Musicians


2013-2014 AKRON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Christopher Wilkins, Music Director (John S. Knight Chair)

Levi Hammer, Assistant Conductor (Sponsored by Jim & Maureen Kovach)

Maria Sensi Sellner, Chorus Director (Sponsored by Akron General Medical Center)

Louis Lane, Conductor Emeritus

__________________________________________________________________________________

FIRST VIOLIN FLUTE/PICCOLO
Alan Bodman, Concertmaster Pamela Murchison
     Mathilde B. & Charles K. Sorkin Chair      Betty & Harold Baker Chair
     Dr. Lawrence & Mabel Graham Chair      Judy & Roger Read Chair
     Nelson & Dorothy Seeger Chair  
     Jane & Harold Kaufman Chair OBOE
Justine Lamb-Budge, Assistant Concertmaster Terry Orcutt, Principal
     Mary Louise Irvin Memorial Chair      James H. Seiberling Chair
Sara Rule Schaft Renate Sakins
     Diana Frances Gayer Chair      Sponsored by Howard Greene
Minhye Helena Choi
Cory Smith OBOE/ENGLISH HORN
     Sponsored by Guy & Renee Pipitone Cynthia Warren
Susan Britton      Lynn & Edward Metzger Chair
     Sponsored in memory of Lloyd, Thelma & Joyce Pifer  
Amber Dimoff CLARINET
     Sponsored by The Margaret Clark Morgan Fdn. Kristina Belisle Jones, Principal
Jiah Chapdelaine      Mr. & Mrs. J. Robert Wilson Chair
     Sponsored by Fred & Bonnie Damerow Heidi Aufdenkamp Peck
Amelia Giles      Sponsored by Arthur & Jean Schooley
Jessica Ryou
Kevin Smith CLARINET/BASS CLARINET
Yang Zeng Thomas Reed
     Salma & Sam Gibara Chair
SECOND VIOLIN  
Linda Nagy Johnston, Principal BASSOON
      Mrs. J. Robinson Silver, Jr. Chair Todd Jelen, Principal
Amy Glick      Earl W. Baxtresser Memorial Chair
     Nell B. While Chair Renee Anthony Dee
Kristin Baird      Sponsored by Mary Kay & Ernest Pouttu
      Sponsored Anonymously  
Martha Hancock BASSOON/CONTRABASSOON
     Sponsored Anonymously Mark DeMio
Aika Ito      Charles & Therese Peter Chair
Jennifer Yamamoto  
Kathy Anthony FRENCH HORN
     Sponsored by Dr. Linda McDonald Meghan Guegold, Principal
Steven Ostrow      Robert S. & Frances M. Crawford Chair
     Sponsored by Mary & Dr. George L. Demetros Fdn.      Robert C. & Suzanne W. Frutchey Chair
Lisa Kim Cynthia Wulff
Sarah Husak      Sponsored by Rich & Renee Anthony Dee
Michael McCarthy Ken Wadenpfuhl
Allison Lint      Sponsored by Maestro Benjamin Zander
Stacie Mickens
VIOLA      Sponsored by Drs. Howard B. Minott &
Aaron Mossburg, Principal      Melodie Morgan Minott
     H. Luther & Ruth Frentz Memorial Chair Lisa Christensen, Assistant Principal
Ann Smith      BF Goodrich Chair
Ann Cirvencic
     Sponsored by Maestro Christopher Wilkins  TRUMPET
Mark Heinzen Scott Johnston, Principal
      Sponsored Anonymously      John Charles Frentz Chair
Jerome Miskell Gary Davis
Leah Ferguson      Sponsored in memory of Kathleen Nolin
Hyo-joo Uh Loren Toplitz
Keith Holliday  
Lara Roberts Dudack TROMBONE
     Sponsored by Mike & Julie Pasternak Christopher Graham, Principal
     Dorothy & Joseph L. Boltz Memorial Chair
CELLO Thomas Pylinski
Miles Richardson, Principal      Sponsored by Dorothy & DuWayne Hansen
     Laura Lee & Joseph Garfinkel Chair
Tara Hanish BASS TROMBONE
     Sponsored by the Charles E. & Mabel M.Ritchey Sean McGhee, Principal
     Memorial Foundation      Jean & Joseph Hauser, Sr. Chair
Milena Albrecht
Julie Myers King TUBA
     Sponsored by The Mary S & David C. Corbin Fdn. Kenneth Heinlein, Principal
Paul Miahky      Flora M. Bump & Robert L. Wise Chair
     Sponsored in memory of Joseph Garfinkel
 James Benson TIMPANI
      Sponsored by Mary Beth Kluge John Curtis, Principal
Erica Snowden      Yrma & Louis Ratener Chair
     Sponsored Anonymously      Jane Watters Memorial Chair
Christina Rosser
     Sponsored by The Mary S & David C. Corbin Fdn.
PERCUSSION
Andris Koh  Larry Snider, Principal
     Myers Industries, Inc. Chair
  Matthew Dudack
 BASS Kevin Lewis
Ann Gilbert, Principal
     Maggie & Jerry Lippman Chair HARP
Gerald Torres  Jody Guinn, Principal
     Sponsored by J. Ralph & Sue Jeppesen Gillman       Frances & Joseph Hall Chair
Ole Latham      Peggy & Bruce Silver Chair
      Sponsored Anonymously
Sue Yelanjian KEYBOARDS
     Sponsored by Dr. Kenneth Swanson Robert Mollard, Principal
Brian Del Bianco       Akron Symphony Guild Chair
     Sponsored by Michael d’Amico & Dr. Patricia Mullen
John McComb PERSONNEL MANAGER
Thomas Flowers Jerome Miskell
FLUTE LIBRARIANS
Barbara O’Brien, Principal Cory Smith
     Thomas R. & Marilyn W.Merryweather Chair Betsy Frasure, Assistant
     Audrey & Harold Frazier Chair  
Sandra Hughes STAGE MANAGERS
Jeff Linkous
Joseph Schreiber
——————————————————— Joseph McDermott
Permanently Endowed Chairs
Red Chair Society